Privacy notice for coordination of, and contributions to, the JNCC Seabird Count census 2015-2020

 

Purpose

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Joint Nature Conservation Committee (JNCC) collects and uses personal information for the JNCC Seabird Count census.

We coordinate with partner organisations on this project, specifically: Seabirds Count partners: BirdWatch Ireland; The British Trust for Ornithology; Centre for Ecology & Hydrology; Countryside Council for Wales; Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (Isle of Man); Department of Environment, Heritage and Local Government (Republic of Ireland); States of Guernsey Government; JNCC; Manx Birdlife; Manx National Heritage; The National Trust; National Trust for Scotland; Natural England; Northern Ireland Environment Agency; The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds; Scottish Natural Heritage; Seabird Group; Shetland Oil Terminal Environmental Advisory Group; Scottish Wildlife Trust.

 

What are we collecting your information for?

For regional coordinators: JNCC is collecting your name and contact email address in line with our public task, specifically to:

  1. provide you with information regarding the Seabirds Count census;
  2. help facilitate the organisation of Seabirds Count census regional coordinators; and
  3. to, optionally, acknowledge your contribution in the main publication that results from the Seabirds Count census.

 

For volunteers: JNCC is collecting your name and contact details in line with our public task, specifically to:

  1. provide you with information regarding the Seabirds Count census;
  2. contact you with any queries regarding the records you provide; and
  3. to, optionally, acknowledge your contribution in the main publication that results from the Seabirds Count census.

 

Where are we storing your information?

Your name and contact email address will be stored securely on JNCC’s internal servers for up to one month after the end of the Seabirds Count census project, after which they will be deleted. However, if you give consent to JNCC including your name in the main publication that results from the Seabirds Count census, it will remain on the publication in perpetuity. It should be noted that any personal information stored on the SMP online database will be governed by a separate agreement.

 

Will we share your information?

For regional coordinators: To allow better coordination between regions, your name, contact email address and region you are covering will be provided to other regional coordinators involved with the Seabirds Count census project. We may also need to share your name and contact email address with our partner organisations (listed above) to allow better coordination of their work with yours. These partner organisations will be GDPR compliant, and will only use your personal data to contact you with matters relating to Seabirds Count.

 

For volunteers: Your name and contact email address will be shared with the regional coordinator(s) for the region within which you are recording.

 

Your rights and our contact details

 

Your rights

You can obtain a copy of your data on request by contacting us with the details of what you would like to be provided. You can ask us to change incorrect or incomplete data, delete or stop processing your data. Where we have previously relied on consent for us to use your data, you can withdraw your consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You also have the right to an effective judicial remedy against decisions of the Information Commissioner’s Office, or against JNCC.

Further information on your rights can be found on the ICO website.

 

Please note you have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests. You can read more about this on the ICO website.

 

Our contact details

JNCC has its own Data Protection Manager. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal data is being used, or to progress any of your rights please contact:

Address: Data Protection Manager, Joint Nature Conservation Committee, Monkstone House, City Road, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE1 1JY Email:

The Data Protection Officer responsible for monitoring that JNCC is meeting the requirements of Data Protection legislation is:

Address: Defra Group Data Protection Officer, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, SW Quarter, 2nd floor, Seacole Block, 2 Marsham Street, London SW1P 4DF Email: DefraGroupDataProtectionOfficer@defra.gsi.gov.uk

 

Complaints

We will endeavour to answer any queries you have about how we use personal information and to address any concerns. If you wish to make a complaint, full details on how to do this can be found on our Complaints page.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 12 July 2018.