Privacy notice for the review of new biotopes for the UK marine habitat classification system

 

Purpose

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Joint Nature Conservation Committee (JNCC) collects and uses personal information as part of the review of new biotopes for the UK marine habitat classification system (MHC).

What personal data are we using and why?

We collect personal data on those individuals who help us to review new biotopes we create for the UK MHC system. We collect personal data for this purpose via ‘Smart Survey’. The purpose of this review is to finalise the new biotope proposals in the sublittoral sediments part of the UK marine habitat classification system. We store the contact details that you provide and details of the comments you make during the survey to finalise the proposed biotopes. We are doing this in line with our public task. We will keep personal details collected through this survey for a maximum of one year and will not share this information with others unless you ask us to.  The retention of the collected data will only be for the specific period of the project or one year, whichever comes first.

Your rights and our contact details

Your rights

You can obtain a copy of your data on request by contacting us with the details of what you would like to be provided. You can ask us to change incorrect or incomplete data, delete or stop processing your data. Where we have previously relied on consent for us to use your data, you can withdraw your consent. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You also have the right to an effective judicial remedy against decisions of the Information Commissioner’s Office, or against JNCC. Further information on your rights can be found on the ICO website.

Please note you have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests. You can read more about this on the ICO website

Our contact details

JNCC has its own Data Protection Manager. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal data is being used, or to progress any of your rights please contact:

Address: Data Protection Manager, Joint Nature Conservation Committee, Monkstone House, City Road, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE1 1JY

Email: