Seabird populations of Britain and Ireland

 

Errata

Unfortunately Seabird Populations of Britain and Ireland contains several minor mistakes, which are listed below:
 
1. Figure 2 of the following chapters:
 
Great Cormorant (p.135)
European Shag (p.151)
Arctic Skua (p.167)
Great Skua (p.182)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (p.231)
Herring Gull (p.247)
Great Black-backed Gull (p.267)
Black-legged Kittiwake (p.283)
Common Guillemot (p.355)
Razorbill (p.371)
Black Guillemot (p.383)
Atlantic Puffin (p.399)
 
The red symbols denote declines, thus the scales for the red symbols refer to negative values of annual percentage change i.e. <-10%, -10% to -5%, -5% to -0.5%.  The yellow symbol denotes a value of -0.5% to 0.5%
 
2. p.119 – Chapter: Northern Gannet, Fig. 2
 
The red symbols denote declines, thus the scales for the red symbols refer to negative values of percentage change i.e. -100 to -50, -49 to -25, -24 to -10.  The yellow symbol denotes a value of -9 to 10
 
3. p.87 – Chapter: European Storm-petrel, Fig. 1
 
Title: should also contain:
'Colonies shown in red were surveyed by tape-playback; colonies in blue were surveyed during Seabird 2000 but only rough estimates of colony size were made; and colonies in green were not surveyed in Seabird 2000 but estimated in the past (the scale used to denote colony size is the same for all colonies)' 
 
4. p.133 – Chapter: Great Cormorant, Table 1

Right hand column ('Seabird 2000 inland and coastal AON '): value for Co. Kerry should be 69 not 72; value for Co. Mayo should be 172 not 222; therefore value for All-Ireland should be 5,158 not 5,211.
 
5. p.234 – Chapter: Lesser Black-backed Gull, Table 1

Fifth column from right ('Percentage change since Seafarer'), last row: value for Britain and & Ireland Total should be 83% not 77%
 
6. p.295 – Chapter: Sandwich Tern, Table 1
Value in second column ('Operation Seafarer 1969/70') against Channel Islands should be blank not 609; value against Cumbria in the same column should be 609 not blank. The value in the fifth column ('Percentage change since Seafarer') against Cumbria should be -44% not blank.

7. p.323 – Chapter: Common Tern, Table 1

Bottom row ('Britain and Ireland Total'): value for 'Percentage change since Seafarer' should be -2.6% not 22.6%; value for 'Percentage change since SCR' should be -2.4% not 22.4%.
 
8. p.342 – Chapter: Little Tern, Fig.1
 
The scales of each symbol in the key actually refer to the following data classes a) 1-10 (currently correct) b) 11 c) 12-51 d) 52-250
 
The position of the Mowbray Beach colony, shown to be in central-northern England is incorrect  and should be positioned on the west coast of England at the same latitude. Therefore in Table 1, the Seabird 2000 count for Northumberland should be 50 AON not 73; and for Cumbria, 65 AON not 42.
 
 
9. p.409 – Chapter: Causes of Seabird Population Change, 3rd para
 
Fourth sentence should begin with the following: 'Small long-term reductions in adult survival...'
 
10. p.433 – Chapter: Causes of Seabird Population Change, 2nd para
 
Second sentence should read: 'The best documented of these El Nino Southern Oscillation (ENSO), which occur when Pacific trade winds fail and permit warm water from the western Pacific to reach the western seaboard of the Americas (Shreiber, 2003).'
 
11. p.507 - Appendix IV
 
6th row – 'Great Cormorant' - value for 'Republic of Ireland' should be 4,495 not 4,548; value for 'All- Ireland total' should be 5,158 and not 5,211
 
23rd row: 'Razorbill' – value for 'Northern Ireland' should be 24,083 and not 27,446; value for 'Republic of Ireland' should be 27,446 not 25,980